Privacy Policy 

Introduction 

Altvest Capital Partners Pte. Ltd. (“Altvest”, “we” or “us”) take the privacy of your information seriously. This Privacy Policy applies to www.altvest.sg (the “Website”) and governs data collection, processing and usage in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”). By using the Website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. 

Information Collected from All Visitors to our Website 

We do not obtain personal data about you when you visit our website. We may monitor the use of this Website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. This information helps us to build a profile of our users and is aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. 

This Privacy Policy applies to all visitors to our Website. 

Additional Personal Information that May be Collected 

We may collect and process personal information when you contact us or we initiate dialogue with you. This information includes (but is not limited to) your name, contact details, information to verify your identity, any other information which you submit to us during the course of your discussions with us, whether voluntarily or when asked by us. We will only collect or store personal information which is needed for us to provide or enhance our services offered to you.  

Use of Personal Information 

We use the collected information to (but not limited to): 

  1. Operate the Website and deliver our services; 

  1. Process, and where necessary, respond to your application for our services, enquiry or request for information; 

  1. Gather customer feedback; 

  1. Inform or update you of products or services available from us and our affiliates, where you have not advised us that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes; 

  1. Monitor, improve and administer the Website and Services, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Website; 

  1. Update you on changes to the Website and Services. 

 

 

 

Non-disclosure 

We do not sell, rent, lease, or release your Personal Information to third parties. Upon using our services, we may request personal information required to conduct or complete this service, and pass this on to our Partners with your clear and unambiguous prior consent. We may also, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique Personal Information is not transferred to the third party. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide the services which we discuss and agree with you and all third parties are required to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information. 

Disclosure of Personal Information 

Altvest will disclose or share your Personal Information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that any such action is necessary to: (a) comply with any legal requirements or comply with legal process served on Altvest or the Website; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Altvest; and (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the website, or the general public. 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties: (a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and (b) if Altvest is acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets. 

Use of Cookies 

The Website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. 

Cookies on the Website may be used to ensure a smooth user experience, perform analytics, and for showing relevant advertisements. Please note that third parties (such as analytics software) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. The Website uses Google Analytics. Please refer to http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners to find out more about how Google uses data when you use our website and how to control the information sent to Google. 

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, this may affect your experience and functionality on our website. 

Security of Your Personal Information 

We strive to maintain the safety of your Personal Information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

 

Access to, Updating, and Non-Use of Your Personal Information 

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of PDPA, you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to contact@altvest.sg. We may make a small charge for this service. 
 

We want to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your email address, name or contact number, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to contact@altvest.sg. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate. 
 

You have the right to ask us not to collect, use, process, or disclose your Personal Information in any of the manner described herein. We will usually inform you (before collecting your Personal Information) if we intend to use your Personal Information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your Personal Information to any third party for such purposes. You can give us notice of your intention to halt the collection, use, processing, or disclosure of your Personal Information at any time by contacting us at contact@altvest.sg
 

Links to Other Websites 

Our website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to www.altvest.sg. If you subsequently follow a link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies. 

Changes to This Statement 

Altvest may occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect customer feedback and/or regulatory changes within the jurisdictions where we operate. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how we are protecting your information. 

Contact Information 

We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that www.altvest.sg has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at contact@altvest.sg